blue sky on bright snow
loud bite of winter ice;
March to watery green
|Olentangy River, Delaware County, Ohio|
|Coyote scavenging a roadkill button buck.|
|Red-tailed Hawks spend much more time scavenging than other species imaged.|
|Infrared illuminated mice (Peromyscus sp.) were first on the scene the first night, returning several times. Additional images show mice entering the skin opening at base of jaw and apparently gleaning the jaw of tissue tatters.|
|A mink is a regular customer at this roadkill cafe, day and night.|
|Red-tailed Hawks squabbling over abundance.|
|Uneasy truce between scavenging rivals.|
|Opossums take a break from threatening each other to take a few mouthfuls of meat.|
|Green ash swamp infested with emerald ash borer (EAB)|
|Dying green ash twins. Advanced EAB infestation is is killing this green ash tree.|
|Dozens of green ash trees harbor emerald ash borer larvae in this impounded swamp. Woodpeckers chip away bark to reach the large larvae in heavily infested trees.|
|These large serpentine galleries are diagnostic for emerald ash borer. Woodpeckers have exposed galleries under the bark of this green ash tree to get to the larvae.|
"Nest, in cavity in trees, and on cliffs, eggs, 3-5; pale creamy white, sometimes overlaid with light chocolate, irregularly blotched, streaked and spotted with brown or reddish-brown; 2.10 by 1.68.
Resident, not rare, in Lower Wabash Valley. Throughout the remainder of the State, rare. Migrant. Breeds. In the spring of 1878, Mr. Robert Ridgway discovered that this was by no means a rare bird in the heavy timber in the bottoms of the Wabash River, in the vicinity of Mt. Carmel, Illinois. Three nests were found there. All were placed in cavities in the top of very large sycamore trees, and were inaccessible. One of these trees was felled, and measurements with a tapeline showed the nest had been eighty nine feet from the ground. It was placed in a shallow cavity, caused by breaking off of the main limb, the upper part of which projected
sufficiently to protect it. Four fully feathered young were taken from the nest (B. N. 0. C, 1878, pp. 163, 164).
Mr. Ridgway also informs me it breeds in Knox and Gibson counties, Ind. The Duck Hawk usually nests on the projections of cliffs, and the foregoing sites are unusual."